Geaniece D Carter v. Warren Consolidated School District ( 2017 )
[…] defendant district, we note that defendant solely sought immunity from plaintiff’s claims
    pursuant to the Governmental Tort Liability Act (GTLA), MCL 691.1401 et seq., and the trial
    court granted summary disposition pursuant to MCR 2.116(C)(7) on that basis. Where defendant
    district did not seek immunity on the basis of the Eleventh Amendment, plaintiff’s arguments
    that the Eleventh Amendment does not provide defendant district with immunity are not
    pertinent to this case.
    -2-
    In pertinent part, MCL 691.1401(b) defines “governmental function” as “an activity that
    is expressly or impliedly mandated or authorized by constitution, statute, local charter or
    ordinance, or other law.” To decide whether “an act is a governmental function, [this Court]
    looks to the general activity involved rather than the specific conduct engaged in when the
    alleged injury occurred.” Genesee Co Drain Comm’r v Genesee Co, 
    309 Mich. App. 317
    , 327;