Vvm Properties LLC v. Hami Properties LLC ( 2023 )
[…] recorded as provided in this chapter, shall be void as against any subsequent
    purchaser in good faith and for a valuable consideration, of the same real estate or
    any portion thereof, whose conveyance shall be first duly recorded. The fact that
    such first recorded conveyance is in the form or contains the terms of a deed of
    quit-claim and release shall not affect the question of good faith of such subsequent
    purchaser, or be of itself notice to him of any unrecorded conveyance of the same
    real estate or any part thereof.
    Relatedly, MCL 565.1 states:
    Conveyances of lands, or of any estate or interest therein, may be made by deed,
    signed and sealed by the person from whom the estate or interest is intended to pass,
    being of lawful age, or by his lawful agent or attorney, and acknowledged or proved
    and recorded as directed in this chapter, without any other act or ceremony
    whatever.
    -3-
    “Under MCL 565.29, the holder of a real estate interest who first records his or her interest
    generally has priority over subsequent purchasers.” Richards v Tibaldi, 
    272 Mich App 522
    , 539;
    
    726 NW2d 770
     (2006). MCL 565.35 defines “conveyance,” stating: