Vvm Properties LLC v. Hami Properties LLC ( 2023 )
[…] favor of Toma because Hami Properties’ purchase agreement with VVM Properties created a
    present interest in the property, and therefore, implicated MCL 565.29. We disagree.
    “In general, Michigan is a race-notice state under MCL 565.29, wherein the owner of an
    interest in land can protect his or her interest by properly recording it, and the first to record an
    interest typically has priority over subsequent purchasers or interest holders.” Wells Fargo Bank,
    NA v SBC IV REO, LLC, 
    318 Mich App 72
    , 96; 
    896 NW2d 821
     (2016). MCL 565.29 states:
    Every conveyance of real estate within the state hereafter made, which shall not be
    recorded as provided in this chapter, shall be void as against any subsequent
    purchaser in good faith and for a valuable consideration, of the same real estate or
    any portion thereof, whose conveyance shall be first duly recorded. The fact that
    such first recorded conveyance is in the form or contains the terms of a deed of
    quit-claim and release shall not affect the question of good faith of such subsequent
    purchaser, or be of itself notice to him of any unrecorded conveyance of the same
    real estate or any part thereof.
    Relatedly, MCL 565.1 states:
    Conveyances of lands, or of any estate or interest therein, may be made by deed,
    signed and sealed by the person from whom the estate or interest is intended to pass,
    being of lawful age, or by his lawful agent or attorney, and acknowledged or proved