People of Michigan v. Jose Naun Santos-Contreras ( 2023 )
[…] occurred. According to defendant, the only threat in the record was defendant’s statement that he
    would tell the victim’s mother that they had sex even if they did not. Defendant contends,
    therefore, that not only was the assessment of 15 points improper for OV 19, it also would have
    been improper for the trial court to assess 10 points for OV 10 because defendant did not interfere
    with the administration of justice when making the threat since it was made before the sentencing
    offense occurred.
    Under MCL 777.49(c), 10 points are assessed if the defendant “otherwise interfered with
    or attempted to interfere with the administration of justice.” Defendant’s assertion that the only
    threat in the record is the statement made about telling the victim’s mother ignores the victim’s
    statement in the PSIR that defendant “threatened to hurt her if she revealed his attacks.” Even if