People of Michigan v. Jose Naun Santos-Contreras ( 2023 )
[…] Id.
     The sentencing court may
    consider all record evidence when calculating the sentencing guidelines, including, “the contents
    of a [PSIR], admissions made by a defendant during a plea proceeding, or testimony taken at a
    preliminary examination or trial.” People v Ratkov, 
    201 Mich App 123
    , 125; 
    505 NW2d 886
    (1993).
    OV 19 addresses offender conduct that constitutes “a threat to the security of a penal
    institution or interference with the administration of justice or the rendering of emergency
    services.” MCL 777.49. Under OV 19, MCL 777.49(b), 15 points are assessed when the offender
    “used force or the threat of force against another person or the property of another person to
    interfere with, attempt to interfere with, or that results in the interference with the administration
    of justice or the rendering of emergency services[.]” See also People v Montague, 
    338 Mich App 29
    , 58; 
    979 NW2d 406
     (2021). “[T]he plain and ordinary meaning of ‘interfere with the
    administration of justice’ for purposes of OV 19 is to oppose so as to hamper, hinder, or obstruct