People of Michigan v. Jose Naun Santos-Contreras ( 2023 )
[…] Id.3
    2
    Fifteen points is appropriate under OV 19 if “[t]he offender used force or the threat of force
    against another person or the property of another person to interfere with, attempt to interfere with,
    or that results in the interference with the administration of justice or the rendering of emergency
    services.” MCL 777.49(b).
    3
    Although defendant objected to the trial court’s assessment of 15 points for OV 19, he did so on
    grounds that were different from those advanced here. Accordingly, defendant has failed to
    preserve the issue for appeal. See MCL 769.34(10) (“A party shall not raise on appeal an issue
    challenging the scoring of the sentencing guidelines or challenging the accuracy of information
    relied upon in determining a sentence that is within the appropriate guidelines sentence range
    unless the party has raised the issue at sentencing, in a proper motion for resentencing, or in a
    proper motion to remand filed in the court of appeals.”); People v Chelmicki, 
    305 Mich App 58
    ,
    69; 
    850 NW2d 612
     (2014) (“Because defendant’s challenge to the scoring of OV 8 on appeal is
    based on grounds different than those asserted at sentencing, the issue is unpreserved.”).