People of Michigan v. Jameel Ali McGee ( 2023 )
[…] jail credit rather than 414 days under the rule stated in Adkins because application of that rule
    created an unjust result since the offenses were charged in two separate cases, but they occurred
    within a two-day period and were closely connected. We disagree.
    “The question whether defendant is entitled to sentence credit pursuant to MCL 769.11b
    for time served in jail before sentencing is an issue of law that we review de novo.” People v
    Waclawski, 
    286 Mich App 634
    , 688; 
    780 NW2d 321
     (2009) (citation omitted). MCL 769.11b
    governs credit for time served in jail before sentencing and provides as follows:
    -3-
    Whenever any person is hereafter convicted of any crime within this state
    and has served any time in jail prior to sentencing because of being denied or unable
    to furnish bond for the offense of which he is convicted, the trial court in imposing
    sentence shall specifically grant credit against the sentence for such time served in
    jail prior to sentencing.
    In People v Prieskorn, 
    424 Mich 327
    , 344;