People of Michigan v. Jameel Ali McGee ( 2023 )
[…] This Court, however, is bound to follow our Supreme Court’s precedent, as it did in People
    v Raisbeck, 
    312 Mich App 759
    , 767; 
    882 NW2d 161
     (2015), in which this Court held that, under
    the strict interpretations of MCL 769.11b in Prieskorn and Adkins, the defendant was not entitled
    to credit for time she served in one case, even though it was closely related to the case subject to
    sentencing. Notably, in Raisbeck, investigators located additional victims of the defendant’s
    3
    MCL 769.1(1) provides in pertinent part that “[a] judge of a court having jurisdiction may
    pronounce judgment against and pass sentence upon a person convicted of an offense in that court.
    The sentence shall not exceed the sentence prescribed by law. . . .”
    -4-
    fraudulent acts while preparing for trial in the first case. 
    Id. at 761-762
    . The defendant was
    charged and convicted on additional counts as a result. 
    Id. at 762
    . The facts did not specify