Owen R Schroeder v. County of Muskegon Dhs ( 2023 )
[…] (2020). The record reflects that plaintiffs based their libel claim on statements
    published on or about November 26, 2019. Plaintiffs, however, did not file their complaint until
    October 11, 2021. Their libel claim, therefore, was time-barred by MCL 600.5805(11).
    Plaintiffs contend that the one-year limitations period for their libel claims was tolled
    because of fraudulent concealment. Fraudulent concealment may toll the running of a statute of
    limitations. Doe v Roman Catholic Archbishop, 
    264 Mich App 632
    , 642; 
    692 NW2d 398
     (2004).
    MCL 600.5855, the fraudulent concealment statute, provides:
    If a person who is or may be liable for any claim fraudulently conceals the
    existence of the claim or the identity of any person who is liable for the claim from
    the knowledge of the person entitled to sue on the claim, the action may be
    commenced at any time within 2 years after the person who is entitled to bring the
    action discovers, or should have discovered, the existence of the claim or the
    identity of the person who is liable for the claim, although the action would
    otherwise be barred by the period of limitations.
    To establish fraudulent concealment, a plaintiff must show an affirmative act or misrepresentation
    on the defendant’s part designed to conceal the existence of the claim or the identity of a potential
    defendant. Doe, 264 Mich App at 642-643. A plaintiff must “plead in the complaint the acts or
    misrepresentations that comprised the fraudulent concealment.” Id. at 643 (quotation marks and
    citation omitted). “Mere silence is insufficient.” Sills v Oakland Gen Hosp,