Owen R Schroeder v. County of Muskegon Dhs ( 2023 )
[…] children that resulted in the initiation of a termination proceeding against Jones, which involved
    monitoring of the children’s well-being and Jones’s progress, and the determination whether
    termination of Jones’s parental rights served the children’s best interests. These defendants
    engaged in governmental functions and were entitled to immunity granted by law.
    -3-
    B. STATUTE OF LIMITATIONS
    Plaintiffs argue that the trial court erred by ruling their claim time-barred under the
    applicable statute of limitations. We disagree.
    Under MCL 600.5805(1), “[A] person shall not bring or maintain an action to recover
    damages for injuries to persons or property unless, after the claim first accrued to the plaintiff or
    to someone through whom the plaintiff claims, the action is commenced within” the applicable
    period of limitations. “The period of limitations is 1 year for an action charging libel or slander.”
    MCL 600.5805(11). A claim accrues “at the time the wrong upon which the claim is based was
    done regardless of the time when damage results.”