Owen R Schroeder v. County of Muskegon Dhs ( 2023 )
[…] discharge of a governmental function.” MCL 691.1407(1). A “governmental function” is “an
    activity that is expressly or impliedly mandated or authorized by constitution, statute, local charter
    or ordinance, or other law.” MCL 691.1401(b). The determination whether an activity qualifies
    -2-
    as a governmental function must focus on the “general activity involved rather than the specific
    conduct engaged in when the alleged injury occurred.” Ward v Mich State Univ (On Remand),
    
    287 Mich App 76
    , 84; 
    782 NW2d 514
     (2010).
    Under MCL 712A.18f(2) and (3), in the course of a termination-of-parental-rights case, the
    DHHS must prepare a case service plan that provides the trial court with information “for placing
    the child in the most family-like setting available and in as close proximity to the child’s parents’
    home as is consistent with the child’s best interests and special needs.” In this case, the creation
    and revision of the case service plan for the investigation and provision of information concerning
    the children and the family for Jones’s termination-of-parental-rights case constituted general
    activity in which the DHHS is engaged.