Jason Karman v. Charter Township of Harrison ( 2023 )
[…] “When the words used in a
    statute or an ordinance are clear and unambiguous, they express the intent of the legislative body
    and must be enforced as written.” Sau-Tuk Indus v Allegan County, 
    316 Mich App 122
    , 137; 
    892 NW2d 33
     (2016).
    B. APPLICABLE LAW
    Const 1963, art 9, § 3 requires that the TCV be used to determine property taxes. Pontiac
    Country Club v Waterford Twp, 
    299 Mich App 427
    , 434; 
    830 NW2d 785
     (2013). Generally, TCV
    is synonymous with fair market value. 
    Id.
     MCL 205.737(3) states, in relevant part: “The petitioner
    has the burden of proof in establishing the true cash value of the property.” “The burden of proof
    encompasses two concepts: (1) the burden of persuasion, which does not shift during the course
    of the hearing; and (2) the burden of going forward with evidence, which may shift to the opposing
    party.” President Inn Props, LLC v City of Grand Rapids,