In Re Allen Minors ( 2023 )
[…] 240 Mich App 223
    , 233; 
    611 NW2d 333
     (2000). “An abuse
    -1-
    of discretion occurs when the probate court chooses an outcome outside the range of reasonable
    and principled outcomes.” In re Portus, 
    325 Mich App 374
    , 381; 
    926 NW2d 33
     (2018) (quotation
    marks and citation omitted). Questions of law bearing on the trial court’s decision are reviewed
    de novo. In re Ferranti, 
    504 Mich 1
    , 14; 
    934 NW2d 610
    , 616 (2019).
    II. STATUTORY GROUNDS
    The trial court terminated respondent’s parental rights pursuant to MCL 712A.19b(3),
    which states in pertinent part as follows:
    The court may terminate a parent’s parental rights to a child if the court
    finds, by clear and convincing evidence, 1 or more of the following:
    * * *
    (c) The parent was a respondent in a proceeding brought under this chapter,
    182 or more days have elapsed since the issuance of an initial dispositional order,
    and the court, by clear and convincing evidence, finds either of the following:
    (i) The conditions that led to the adjudication continue to exist and there is
    no reasonable likelihood that the conditions will be rectified within a reasonable
    time considering the child’s age.
    * * *
    (g) The parent, although, in the court’s discretion, financially able to do so,
    fails to provide proper care or custody for the child and there is no reasonable
    expectation that the parent will be able to provide proper care and custody within
    a reasonable time considering the child’s age.
    * * *
    (j) There is a reasonable likelihood, based on the conduct or capacity of the
    child’s parent, that the child will be harmed if he or she is returned to the home of
    the parent.
    The trial court need only find that one statutory ground has been proved to support
    termination of parental rights. In re Moss, 
    301 Mich App 76
    , 83; 
    836 NW2d 182
     (2013).
    Child protective proceedings are a single continuous action. In re LaFlure,