Estate of Bimla Nayyar v. Oakwood Healthcare Inc ( 2023 )
[…] However, the damages award does not
    conclusively demonstrate that the jury could only have awarded damages for ordinary negligence
    because the jury is not supposed to know that there is a cap on damages in medical malpractice
    cases. Verdicts in medical malpractice cases are subject to statutory caps under MCL 600.1483.
    However, it is the trial court’s responsibility to reduce a jury verdict in accordance with the
    limitations in the statute after trial, if necessary. Importantly, the jury is not permitted to be advised
    of those limitations. Specifically, MCL 600.6304(5) provides:
    In an action alleging medical malpractice, the court shall reduce an award
    of damages in excess of 1 of the limitations set forth in section 1483 to the amount
    of the appropriate limitation set forth in section 1483. The jury shall not be advised
    by the court or by counsel for either party of the limitations set forth in section 1483
    or any other provision of section 1483.
    Thus, to the extent that the jury’s verdict exceeded the limitations set forth in MCL 600.1483, it
    was up to the trial court to reduce the award after trial pursuant to MCL 600.6304(5). Additionally,