Tameka McCree v. Continental Management LLC ( 2021 )
[…] MCL 600.5807(9).
    An action under the MCPA must be brought within either six years “after the occurrence
    of the method, act, or practice which is the subject of the action,” or within one year after the last
    payment in a transaction involving the method, act, or practice, “whichever period of time ends at
    a later date.” MCL 445.911(7). Except where otherwise expressly provided, “[a]ll other personal
    actions shall be commenced within the period of 6 years after the claims accrue and not afterwards
    unless a different period is stated in the statutes.” MCL 600.5813.
    MCL 600.5827 provides that a “period of limitations runs from the time the claim accrues,”
    and that “the claim accrues at the time the wrong upon which the claim is based was done
    regardless of the time when damage results.” “ ‘The wrong is done when the plaintiff is harmed
    rather than when the defendant acted.’ ” Trentadue v Buckler Lawn Sprinkler, 
    479 Mich 378
    , 388;
    738 NW2d 664 (2007), quoting Boyle v Gen Motors Corp, 
    468 Mich 226
    , 231 n 5; 661 NW2d 557
    (2003).