Tameka McCree v. Continental Management LLC ( 2021 )
[…] United States.” MCL 445.904(1)(a). “[T]he relevant inquiry is not whether the specific
    misconduct alleged by the plaintiffs is specifically authorized. Rather, it is whether the general
    transaction is specifically authorized by law, regardless of whether the specific misconduct alleged
    is prohibited.” Smith v Globe Life Ins Co, 
    460 Mich 446
    , 465; 597 NW2d 28 (1999), superseded
    in part on other grounds by statute as stated in Dell v Citizens Ins Co of America, 
    312 Mich App 734
    , 742 (2015). Under MCL 125.1422(t), the MSHDA is authorized to “lease real or personal
    property and to accept federal funds for, and participate in, federal programs of housing
    assistance.” Moreover, the MSHDA “possesses all powers necessary or convenient to carry out
    this act . . . .” MCL 125.1422.
    It is undisputed that defendant is the MSHDA’s management agent for the property.
    Therefore, so long as defendant acted as the MSHDA’s agent in leasing the apartment, then