Tameka McCree v. Continental Management LLC ( 2021 )
[…] Law Dictionary (10th ed) (alteration in original).
    MCL 600.5805 “is commonly known as the general tort statute of limitations because it is
    a compilation of the limitations on the general tort remedies.” Miller-Davis Co v Ahrens Constr,
    Inc, 
    489 Mich 355
    , 363; 802 NW2d 33 (2011) (quotation marks and citation omitted). Under MCL
    -3-
    600.5805(2), generally “the period of limitations is 3 years after the time of the death or injury for
    all actions to recover damages for the death of a person or for injury to a person or property.”4
    “In contrast to MCL 600.5805, the next section in the code, MCL 600.5807, sets forth the
    limitations periods for suits seeking damages for breaches of contract.” Miller-Davis Co, 489
    Mich at 364. Generally, the period of limitations for “an action to recover damages or money due
    for breach of contract” is six years. MCL 600.5807(9).
    An action under the MCPA must be brought within either six years “after the occurrence
    of the method, act, or practice which is the subject of the action,” or within one year after the last