Tameka McCree v. Continental Management LLC ( 2021 )
[…] F. MICHIGAN CONSUMER PROTECTION ACT
    Plaintiff asserts that the trial court erred when it ruled that her claims under the MCPA
    were relabeled personal injury claims thus subject to a three-year period of limitations.
    Under the MCPA, “[u]nfair, unconscionable, or deceptive methods, acts, or practices in
    the conduct of trade or commerce are unlawful . . . .” MCL 445.903(1). See also Zine v Chrysler
    Corp, 
    236 Mich App 261
    , 270-271; 600 NW2d 384 (1999). “[T]rade or commerce” includes the
    renting or leasing of real property. MCL 445.902(1)(g).
    Plaintiff’s complaint alleged that defendant violated several provisions of the MCPA,
    including MCL 445.903(1)(n), (s), (t), and (bb). The trial court ruled that plaintiff’s claim under
    8
    Under MCL 125.536(1), if an “owner of a dwelling regulated by this act permits unsafe,
    unsanitary or unhealthful conditions to exist unabated in any portion of the dwelling” then “any
    occupant, after notice to the owner and a failure thereafter to make the necessary corrections, shall
    have an action against the owner for such damages he has actually suffered as a consequence of
    the condition.”
    -9-
    the MCPA was a relabeled personal injury action because all of plaintiff’s claims alleged the same
    damages. However, the MCPA contains a specific statute of limitations requiring that claims be