Tameka McCree v. Continental Management LLC ( 2021 )
[…] The same does not hold true regarding plaintiff’s argument that the trial court erred when
    it dismissed her claim under Count I (alleging a violation of the Housing Law of Michigan, MCL
    125.401 et seq.) and Count VII (alleging a violation of the TRA), for being filed beyond the three-
    year statute of limitations. We conclude that the trial court did not err, as both of these claims are
    premised upon a nonconsensual duty imposed by law, and therefore are subject to a three-year
    statute of limitations. Miller-Davis, 489 Mich at 365.
    Under MCL 125.533(1), “[t]he owner of premises regulated by this act shall comply with
    all applicable provisions of the act.” An “occupant has a cause of action under the housing law”
    under MCL 125.536.8 Buhalis, 296 Mich App at 698. Plaintiff alleged in her complaint that
    defendant violated MCL 125.474 and MCL 125.485 because her apartment was not in a habitable
    condition.