Township of Oceola v. John Nowacki ( 2021 )
[…] statutes of this state.” Nowacki argues that because the blight ordinance is regulatory in nature,
    the district court, not the circuit court has subject matter jurisdiction over the claim. See MCL
    41.183(6) (“An action for the violation of a township ordinance shall be instituted in the district
    court . . . .”). However, “[a]s a court of general equity jurisdiction, a circuit court has subject-
    matter jurisdiction to issue an injunction.” Cherry Growers, Inc. v Mich Processing Apple
    Growers, Inc, 
    240 Mich App 153
    , 161; 610 NW2d 613 (2000). And under MCL 600.2940(1),
    “[a]ll claims based on or to abate [a] nuisance may be brought in the circuit court. The circuit
    court may grant injunctions to stay and prevent nuisance.” See also Ypsilanti Charter Twp v
    Kircher, 
    281 Mich App 257
    , 275–276; 761 NW2d 761 (2008) (“Circuit courts have broad
    equitable authority to abate nuisances under MCL 600.2940.”). Additionally, by statute, a “