Township of Oceola v. John Nowacki ( 2021 )
[…] , 36; 490 NW2d 568 (1992) (quotation marks and citation
    omitted). “[J]urisdiction over the subject matter is the right of the court to exercise judicial power
    over that class of cases; not the particular case before it, but rather the abstract power to try a case
    of the kind or character of the one pending. . . .” 
    Id. at 39
     (quotation marks and citations omitted).
    -4-
    “When a court lacks subject matter jurisdiction to hear and determine a claim, any action it takes,
    other than to dismiss the action, is void.” 
    Id. at 56
    .
    Pursuant to MCL 600.605, “[c]ircuit courts have original jurisdiction to hear and determine
    all civil claims and remedies, except where exclusive jurisdiction is given in the constitution or by
    statute to some other court or where the circuit courts are denied jurisdiction by the constitution or
    statutes of this state.” Nowacki argues that because the blight ordinance is regulatory in nature,
    the district court, not the circuit court has subject matter jurisdiction over the claim. See MCL
    41.183(6) (“An action for the violation of a township ordinance shall be instituted in the district