Township of Oceola v. John Nowacki ( 2021 )
[…] other than to dismiss the action, is void.” 
    Id. at 56
    .
    Pursuant to MCL 600.605, “[c]ircuit courts have original jurisdiction to hear and determine
    all civil claims and remedies, except where exclusive jurisdiction is given in the constitution or by
    statute to some other court or where the circuit courts are denied jurisdiction by the constitution or
    statutes of this state.” Nowacki argues that because the blight ordinance is regulatory in nature,
    the district court, not the circuit court has subject matter jurisdiction over the claim. See MCL
    41.183(6) (“An action for the violation of a township ordinance shall be instituted in the district
    court . . . .”). However, “[a]s a court of general equity jurisdiction, a circuit court has subject-
    matter jurisdiction to issue an injunction.” Cherry Growers, Inc. v Mich Processing Apple
    Growers, Inc, 
    240 Mich App 153
    , 161; 610 NW2d 613 (2000). And under MCL 600.2940(1),