People of Michigan v. Benjamin Scott Urbanski ( 2021 )
[…] was required to produce the license upon demand.3
    We acknowledge that in closing argument the prosecutor relied on the upon-demand
    language in the instructions to argue that defendant failed to comply with a lawful command.
    However, the trial court gave the standard jury instruction that it is the court’s duty to provide
    instructions on the law and that the jury should disregard any statement by the attorneys
    2
    As defendant argues, it is clear that the trial court’s instruction came from MCL 257.311, which
    provides:
    The licensee shall have his or her operator’s or chauffeur’s license, or the
    receipt described in section 311a, in his or her immediate possession at all times
    when operating a motor vehicle, and shall display the same upon demand of any
    police officer, who shall identify himself or herself as such.
    Defendant was not charged under MCL 257.311, but defense counsel relied on the statute when
    questioning Felkers and in moving for a directed verdict.
    3
    Defendant does not challenge the sufficiency of the evidence supporting his conviction.
    -3-