Kilbride v. Kilbride , 172 Mich. App. 421 ( 1988 )
[…] Dery further testified that defendant's pension benefits would increase if he continued to work; however, they would decrease if he retired earlier.

    MCL 552.18(1); MSA 25.98(1) provides:

    Any rights in and to vested pension, annuity, or retirement benefits, or accumulated contributions in any pension, annuity, or retirement system, *434 payable to or on behalf of a party on account of service credit accrued by the party during marriage shall be considered part of the marital estate subject to award by the court under this chapter. [Emphasis supplied.]

    MCL 552.101(4); MSA 25.131(4) provides:

    Each judgment of divorce or judgment of separate maintenance shall determine all rights of the husband and wife in and to all of the following:

    (a) Any pension, annuity, or retirement benefits.

    (b) Any accumulated contributions in any pension, annuity, or retirement system.
    (c) Any right or contingent right in and to unvested pension, annuity, or retirement benefits.