Kilbride v. Kilbride , 172 Mich. App. 421 ( 1988 )
[…] App. 252, 258-259; 353 NW2d 497 (1984), he claims that plaintiff's testimony confirms that she told Sheila that her college education would be paid out of the parties' assets. Therefore, defendant contends that he is merely fulfilling a contractual and moral obligation on the part of the plaintiff by providing such support and that the trial court should have considered his support of Sheila in setting alimony. Defendant relies on Parrish v Parrish, 138 Mich. App. 546; 361 NW2d 366 (1984).

    MCL 552.23(1); MSA 25.103(1) provides:

    Upon entry of a judgment of divorce or separate maintenance, if the estate and effects awarded to either party are insufficient for the suitable support and maintenance of either party and any children of the marriage as are committed to the care and custody of either party, the court may further award to either party the part of the real and personal estate of either party and alimony out of the estate real and personal, to be