Gregory MacKenzie v. Paul Bishop ( 2017 )
[…] party’s motion is properly granted. Karbel v Comerica Bank, 
    247 Mich App 90
    , 97; 635 NW2d
    69 (2001).
    II. ANALYSIS
    The dramshop act was enacted “to discourage bars from selling intoxicating beverages to
    minors or visibly intoxicated persons and to provide for recovery under certain circumstances by
    those injured as a result of the illegal sale of intoxicating liquor.” Browder v Int’l Fidelity Ins
    Co, 
    413 Mich 603
    , 611-612; 321 NW2d 668 (1982). In particular, MCL 436.1801(2) states, in
    pertinent part, that a “retail licensee shall not directly, individually, or by a clerk, agent, or
    servant sell, furnish, or give alcoholic liquor to a person who is visibly intoxicated.” Under the
    dramshop act, an injured individual may pursue a cause of action against the retail licensee
    which provided alcohol to a visibly intoxicated individual, provided that the “the unlawful sale is
    proven to be a proximate cause” of the injury.