In re FLOYD, Minor.                                                    December 3, 2020
[…] substantial rights.” In re Utrera, 
    281 Mich. App. 1
    , 8; 761 NW2d 253 (2008).
    Generally, “the [DHHS] has an affirmative duty to make reasonable efforts to reunify a
    family before seeking termination of parental rights.” In re Hicks/Brown, 
    500 Mich. 79
    , 85; 893
    NW2d 637 (2017), citing MCL 712A.18f(3)(b) and (c); MCL 712A.19a(2). In order to make
    reasonable efforts, the DHHS adopts a service plan aimed at rectifying the conditions that caused
    the child’s removal. In re Fried, 
    266 Mich. App. 535
    , 542; 702 NW2d 192 (2005). See also MCL
    712A.18f(3)(d) (stating that the service plan shall include a “[s]chedule of services to be provided
    to the parent . . . to facilitate the child’s return to his or her home”). Although the DHHS “has a
    responsibility to expend reasonable efforts to provide services to secure reunification, there exists
    a commensurate responsibility on the part of the respondent[] to participate in the services that are