City of East Grand Rapids v. Trevor Allen Vanderhart ( 2017 )
[…] B.     Taillights Under Michigan’s Vehicle Code
    It is undisputed that the passenger-side taillight on defendant’s vehicle did not fully
    operate when Officer Lobbezoo stopped him. Michigan’s Vehicle Code has several provisions
    that could apply when a taillight is defective in some way. First, section 686, subsection (1)
    states in relevant part, “A motor vehicle . . . shall be equipped with at least 1 rear lamp mounted
    on the rear, which, when lighted as required by this act, shall emit a red light plainly visible from
    a distance of 500 feet to the rear.” MCL 257.686(1). In turn, subsection (2) provides in relevant
    part, “A tail lamp or tail lamps, together with any separate lamp for illuminating the rear
    registration plate, shall be wired so as to be lighted whenever the head lamps or auxiliary driving
    -3-
    lamps are lighted.” If a vehicle has more than one taillight, all of the taillights2 must be lighted.
    People v Williams, 
    236 Mich. App. 610
    , 615; 601 NW2d 138 (1999).
    Second, in addition to the section dealing specifically with taillights, the Legislature set