John J Matouk v. the Robert Barrick Trust ( 2017 )
[…] In consequence, plaintiffs are, as a matter of law,
    unentitled to maintain a common-law conversion action against defendants.
    Likewise, although statutory conversion is a distinct claim, Aroma Wines & Equip, Inc v
    Columbian Distrib Servs, Inc, 
    497 Mich. 337
    , 361; 871 NW2d 136 (2015), in this case the same
    outcome is appropriate for both conversion claims. Because defendants did not “convert” the
    rent proceeds under the common-law principles that govern conversion, defendants are not liable
    for statutory conversion either. Because the term “converting” in MCL 600.2919a is one with a
    particular meaning under the common law, we construe it as such. See MCL 8.3a (“[T]echnical
    words and phrases, and such as may have acquired a peculiar and appropriate meaning in the
    law, shall be construed and understood according to such peculiar and appropriate meaning.”).
    Under the applicable legal meaning, defendants’ retention of the rent proceeds did not constitute
    a “converting” of plaintiffs’ assets to defendants’ own use. Thus, the trial court did not err by
    summarily disposing of plaintiffs’ statutory conversion claim.
    5. NEGLIGENCE