Safet Stafa v. City of Troy ( 2023 )
[…] The MZEA directs that the ZBA “shall hear and decide appeals from and review
    any . . . determination made by an administrative official or body charged with enforcement of a
    zoning ordinance adopted under this act.” MCL 125.3603(1); see also Troy Ordinances, Chapter
    39, § 15.04(B)(1) (“The [ZBA] shall hear and decide upon . . . [a]ppeals of administrative
    decisions.”).
    Although decisions by the ZBA are considered “final,” “a party aggrieved by the decision
    may appeal to the circuit court for the county in which the property is located . . . .” MCL
    125.3605. Further, MCL 125.3606(1) states:
    (1) Any party aggrieved by a decision of the zoning board of appeals may
    appeal to the circuit court for the county in which the property is located. The
    circuit court shall review the record and decision to ensure that the decision meets
    all of the following requirements:
    (a) Complies with the constitution and laws of the state.
    (b) Is based upon proper procedure.
    (c) Is supported by competent, material, and substantial evidence on the
    record.
    (d) Represents the reasonable exercise of discretion granted by law to the
    zoning board of appeals.
    In Saugatuck Dunes Coastal Alliance v Saugatuck Twp, 
    509 Mich 561
    , 595; 
    983 NW2d 798
     (2022), our Supreme Court explained the criteria one must meet to be an “aggrieved party”
    “under MCL 125.3605 and MCL 125.3606: