Safet Stafa v. City of Troy ( 2023 )
[…] litigation. Indeed, “the term ‘standing’ generally refers to the right of a plaintiff initially to invoke
    the power of a trial court to adjudicate a claimed injury.” Saugatuck Dunes Coastal Alliance, 509
    Mich at 583 (quotation marks and citation omitted).
    “The time limit for filing an appeal in the circuit court is jurisdictional; a circuit court lacks
    jurisdiction over an untimely filed claim of appeal.” MCR 7.104(A)(1); Quality Market v Detroit
    Bd of Zoning Appeals, 
    331 Mich App 388
    , 393; 
    952 NW2d 603
     (2019). MCL 125.3606(3) directs
    the timing of such appeals:
    (3) An appeal from a decision of a zoning board of appeals shall be filed
    within whichever of the following deadlines comes first:
    (a) Thirty days after the zoning board of appeals issues its decision in
    writing signed by the chairperson, if there is a chairperson, or signed by the
    members of the zoning board of appeals, if there is no chairperson.
    (b) Twenty-one days after the zoning board of appeals approves the minutes
    of its decision.
    While a party may appeal a decision by “any officer, agency, board, commission, or zoning
    board of appeals, and by any legislative body of a city, village, township, or county authorized to