People of Michigan v. Brandy Ruth Hawker ( 2023 )
[…] section 429 or for mental health intervention services. . . . [MCL 330.1427(1)
    (citation omitted).]
    A “person requiring treatment,” in regards to this case, is defined as:
    (a) An individual who has mental illness, and who as a result of that mental
    illness can reasonably be expected within the near future to intentionally or
    unintentionally seriously physically injure himself, herself, or another individual,
    and who has engaged in an act or acts or made significant threats that are
    substantially supportive of the expectation. [MCL 330.1401(1)(a).]
    “Mental illness means a substantial disorder of thought or mood that significantly impairs
    judgment, behavior, capacity to recognize reality, or ability to cope with the ordinary demands of
    life.” Tchakarova, 328 Mich App at 183 (quotation marks and citation omitted).
    In addition to protective custody, there are other reasons officers may detain an individual.
    One notable reason is a brief, investigative stop under Terry v Ohio, 
    392 US 1
    ; 
    88 S Ct 1868
    ;