People of Michigan v. Marlon Anthony Burns ( 2019 )
[…] she engages in sexual penetration with another person and if any of the following
    circumstances exists:
    * * *
    (f) The actor causes personal injury to the victim and force or coercion is
    used to accomplish sexual penetration. Force or coercion includes, but is not
    limited to, any of the following circumstances:
    (i) When the actor overcomes the victim through the actual application of
    physical force or physical violence.
    The jury convicted defendant of one count of CSC-II pursuant to MCL 750.520c(1)(f),
    which provides as follows:
    (1) A person is guilty of criminal sexual conduct in the second degree if
    the person engages in sexual contact with another person and if any of the
    following circumstances exists:
    * * *
    (f) The actor causes personal injury to the victim and force or coercion is
    used to accomplish the sexual contact. Force or coercion includes, but is not
    limited to, any of the circumstances listed in [MCL 750.520b(1)(f)].
    On appeal, defendant argues there was insufficient evidence to prove the personal injury
    element of CSC-I and CSC-II. For purposes of both offenses, “personal injury” is defined to
    include both a “bodily injury” and “mental anguish.” MCL 750.520a(n).