City of Wyandotte v. Police Officers Association of Michigan ( 2015 )
[…] bargaining agreement that is contrary to public policy, nor can this Court enforce an arbitration
    award interpreting a collective bargaining agreement that is contrary to public policy. Gogebic
    Med Care Facility v AFSCME Local 992, 
    209 Mich App 693
    , 697; 531 NW2d 728 (1995).
    However, we do not agree that the arbitrator’s decision would require plaintiff to violate PERA.
    The arbitrator’s decision requires the bargaining unit employees to pay for 20% of their total
    healthcare costs, which is in accordance with MCL 15.564. MCL 423.215b(4)(b) expressly
    states:
    [t]he increase in employee costs for maintaining health, dental, vision,
    prescription, or other insurance benefits after the collective bargaining contract
    expiration date that the employee is required to bear under subsection (1) shall not
    cause the total employee costs for those benefits to exceed the amount of the
    employee’s share under [PFHICA], 
    2011 PA 152
    , MCL 15.561 to 15.269.
    [(Emphasis added.)]
    Thus, by charging the bargaining unit employees for 100% of the cost increases plus 20% of
    their healthcare costs, plaintiff was actually violating PERA because it was charging the
    bargaining unit employees over 20% of their total healthcare costs.