People of Michigan v. Elonzo Laray Collins ( 2021 )
[…] [People v Carines, 
    460 Mich 750
    , 763-
    764; 597 NW2d 130 (1999) (quotation marks, citations, and brackets omitted).]
    “A ‘clear or obvious’ error under the second prong is one that is not ‘subject to reasonable
    dispute.’ ” People v Randolph, 
    502 Mich 1
    , 10; 917 NW2d 249 (2018).
    B. ANALYSIS
    The Fifth Amendment of the United States Constitution protects a criminal defendant from
    being “subject for the same offence to be twice put in jeopardy.” US Const Amend V. Likewise,
    our state Constitution. Const 1963, art 1, § 15 (“No person shall be subject for the same offense
    to be twice put in jeopardy.”). Michigan’s double jeopardy provision was intended to be
    “construed consistently with Michigan precedent and the Fifth Amendment.” People v Szalma,
    
    487 Mich 708
    , 715-716; 790 NW2d 662 (2010). The prohibition of double jeopardy provides