People of Michigan v. William Cody Schaefer ( 2015 )
[…] An instruction on a necessarily included lesser offense is proper if the charged greater
    offense requires the jury to find a disputed factual element that is not part of the lesser offense
    and the instruction is supported by a rational view of the evidence. MCL 768.32(1); People v
    Reese, 
    466 Mich. 440
    , 446; 647 NW2d 498 (2002). An offense is necessarily included if the
    elements of that offense are subsumed within the elements of the greater offense. People v
    Wilder, 
    485 Mich. 35
    , 41; 780 NW2d 265 (2010).
    Defendant was convicted of violating MCL 750.197c(1), which indicates that “[a] person
    lawfully imprisoned in a . . . place of confinement established by law for any term . . . who,
    without being discharged from the place of confinement, . . . assaults an employee of the place of
    confinement . . . knowing the person to be an employee . . . is guilty of a felony . . . .” The
    statute requires an assault, plus additional elements. Therefore, an assault is a necessarily
    included lesser offense of assault of a prison employee. However, to be entitled to a lesser