People of Michigan v. Dwayne Demetrious Williams ( 2023 )
[…] court is left with the definite and firm conviction that a mistake has been made.” 
    Id.
    In this case, defendant was convicted of CSC-III, which is a Tier III “listed offense” under
    SORA. MCL 28.722(i), (v)(iv). Because defendant was convicted of a “tier III offense,” he is
    considered a “[t]ier III offender.” MCL 28.722(u)(ii). An individual “who is convicted of a listed
    -7-
    offense after October 1, 1995” is required to register as a sex offender. MCL 28.723(1)(a). A tier
    III sex offender must comply with the SORA registration requirements for life. MCL 28.725(13).
    SORA establishes a specific procedure that must be followed when an individual is
    convicted of a listed offense. MCL 28.724(1) provides, “Registration of an individual under this
    act must proceed as provided in this section.” MCL 28.724(5) describes the registration process:
    Subject to [MCL 28.723], an individual convicted of a listed offense in this
    state after October 1, 1995 and an individual who was previously convicted of a