Details Automotive Finishes LLC v. Four Childrens Enterprises LLC ( 2022 )
[…] Ware and FCE maintain that because plaintiff retained title to the property and there was evidence
    -10-
    that the fair market value of the property was $148,000, plaintiff only incurred $2,000 in damages
    based on the lost sale. Ware and FCE additionally argue that the trial court clearly erred by
    ordering them to be liable for $13,800 in damages for expenses that plaintiff incurred in 2016 when
    the slander of title on which Ware and FCE’s liability was predicated did not occur until 2017.
    The arguments advanced by Ware and FCE implicate MCL 600.2907a(1)(b),6 which
    authorizes recovery of “[a]ll damages the owner of the property may have sustained as a result of
    the filing of the encumbrance.” (Emphasis added.) A slander-of-title claim requires the plaintiff
    to demonstrate that the damages sought were caused by the defendant’s act that constituted the
    disparagement or slander of the plaintiff’s title. GKC Mich Theaters, Inc v Grand Mall, 
    222 Mich App 294