Details Automotive Finishes LLC v. Four Childrens Enterprises LLC ( 2022 )
[…] We vacate the trial court’s damages award against McKinney and Gayanga and
    remand for recalculation of the damages against these parties for their trespass.
    II. DOCKET NO. 356324
    In Docket No. 356324, defendants Ware and FCE challenge the trial court’s calculation of
    damages against them for slander of title.
    As we already noted, our review of a trial court’s determination of damages after a bench
    trial is for clear error. Alan Custom Homes, 256 Mich App at 513.
    The trial court awarded plaintiff damages against Ware and FCE for slander of title
    pursuant to MCL 600.2907a(1), which provides as follows:
    (1) A person who violates section 25 of chapter 65 of the Revised Statutes
    of 1846, being section 565.25 of the Michigan Compiled Laws, by encumbering
    property through the recording of a document without lawful cause with the intent
    to harass or intimidate any person is liable to the owner of the property encumbered
    for all of the following:
    (a) All of the costs incurred in bringing an action under section 25 of chapter
    65 of the Revised Statutes of 1846, including actual attorney fees.
    (b) All damages the owner of the property may have sustained as a result of
    the filing of the encumbrance.
    (c) Exemplary damages.
    Ware and FCE first argue on appeal that the trial court clearly erred by awarding damages
    of $150,000 for the lost sale of the property because “the alleged lost property sale to one Kenji