People of Michigan v. Steven Loy Lockwood ( 2022 )
[…] be arrested without a warrant or detained in any jail of the state or both under MCL
    791.239. If the parole officials properly invoke one of these statutes, the individual
    is not being held because of a bond determination on the new charge but because
    the parole officials want him or her held to face the possible parole violation
    charges. [Allen, 507 Mich at 606.]
    Put differently, “[e]ntitlement to jail credit thus ends when detention for the parole violation
    begins.” Id. at 607.
    Parole detainers can be issued under MCL 791.239, which provides:
    A probation officer, a parole officer, a peace officer of this state, or an
    employee of the department other than a probation or parole officer who is
    authorized by the director to arrest parole violators may arrest without a warrant
    -3-
    and detain in any jail of this state a paroled prisoner, if the probation officer, parole
    officer, peace officer, or authorized departmental employee has reasonable grounds
    to believe that the prisoner has violated parole or a warrant has been issued for his
    or her return under [MCL 791.238].
    Our Supreme Court explained that
    [u]nder this section, once the parole officials have issued an arrest warrant under
    MCL 791.238 for the parole violation or have reasonable grounds for suspecting a