People of Michigan v. Steven Loy Lockwood ( 2022 )
[…] MCL 791.238 for the parole violation or have reasonable grounds for suspecting a
    violation, the named officials can arrest the parolee or detain the paroled prisoner
    in jail or both. Under MCL 791.239, parole officials may seek detention of a
    parolee who has already been arrested on new charges . . . [Allen, 507 Mich at
    607.]
    Therefore, “in these circumstances the MDOC issues a parole detainer ordering the jail to detain
    parolees who are already in the jail.” Id. at 608.
    Another way for MDOC parole officials to have a parolee detained in jail is set out in MCL
    791.238, which provides in relevant part:
    (1) Each prisoner on parole shall remain in the legal custody and under the
    control of the department. The deputy director of the bureau of field services, upon
    a showing of probable violation of parole, may issue a warrant for the return of any
    paroled prisoner. Pending a hearing upon any charge of parole violation, the
    prisoner shall remain incarcerated.
    (2) A prisoner violating the provisions of his or her parole and for whose
    return a warrant has been issued by the deputy director of the bureau of field
    services is treated as an escaped prisoner and is liable, when arrested, to serve out
    the unexpired portion of his or her maximum imprisonment. The time from the
    date of the declared violation to the date of the prisoner’s availability for return to
    an institution shall not be counted as time served. The warrant of the deputy
    director of the bureau of field services is a sufficient warrant authorizing all officers
    named in the warrant to detain the paroled prisoner in any jail of the state until his
    or her return to the state penal institution.
    This provision “creates a warrant-based process for arresting and detaining a parolee. It allows for
    arrests pursuant to a warrant, and it allows the warrant to serve as a detainer.” Allen, 507 Mich at