People Of Mi V Kerriion Antonio Pope ( 2022 )
[…] common-law duty to retreat found in the SDA; MCL 780.972(1) limits the applicability of the
    SDA to “[a]n individual who has not or is not engaged in the commission of a crime” at the time
    deadly force is used. See also Guajardo, 300 Mich App at 36 (discussing limitation in self-defense
    statute).
    However, as the Supreme Court observed in Leffew, “aside from limiting one’s duty to
    retreat, the [SDA] did not modify or abrogate the common-law defenses of self-defense or defense
    of others.” Leffew, ___ Mich at ___, slip op at 13. See also MCL 780.974 (providing that the
    SDA “does not diminish an individual’s right to use deadly force or force other than deadly force
    in self-defense of another individual as provided by the common law of this state . . . .”). Davis
    was therefore entitled to a jury instruction on common-law self-defense (even though he may not
    have been entitled to a jury instruction under the SDA.
    Davis’s jury was not instructed on common-law self-defense, however. Davis’s counsel