People Of Mi V Kerriion Antonio Pope ( 2022 )
[…] joint trial, would, without being instructed to do so, impute jury instructions for one to defendant
    to the other.” Id. at 24 (quotation marks omitted).
    In this case, Pope’s jury was instructed that in order to find that he had acted in self-defense
    or in defense of others, it was first required to determine that “the defendant must not have been
    engaged in the commission of a crime.” This instruction tracks with the modification of the
    common-law duty to retreat found in the SDA; MCL 780.972(1) limits the applicability of the
    SDA to “[a]n individual who has not or is not engaged in the commission of a crime” at the time
    deadly force is used. See also Guajardo, 300 Mich App at 36 (discussing limitation in self-defense
    statute).
    However, as the Supreme Court observed in Leffew, “aside from limiting one’s duty to