People of Michigan v. Steven Jerome Goodman ( 2021 )
[…] subject to review de novo. Ligon v Detroit, 
    276 Mich App 120
    , 124; 739 NW2d 900 (2007). A
    trial court commits clear error “when the reviewing court is left with the definite and firm
    conviction that a mistake has been made.” People v Kurylczyk, 
    443 Mich 289
    , 303; 505 NW2d
    528 (1993). Generally, where the factual findings are insufficient, the appropriate remedy is to
    remand the case for additional fact-finding. People v Jackson, 
    390 Mich 621
    , 628; 212 NW2d 918
    (1973).
    MCL 750.224f sets forth the crime of felon-in-possession. MCL 750.224f(1) provides that
    “a person convicted of a felony shall not possess, use, transport, sell, purchase, carry, ship, receive,
    or distribute a firearm . . . .” It was stipulated that the defendant was previously convicted of a
    felony and ineligible to own a firearm.
    MCL 750.227b sets forth the crime of felony-firearm. MCL 750.227b(1) provides that “[a]