People of Michigan v. Steven Jerome Goodman ( 2021 )
[…] , 303; 505 NW2d
    528 (1993). Generally, where the factual findings are insufficient, the appropriate remedy is to
    remand the case for additional fact-finding. People v Jackson, 
    390 Mich 621
    , 628; 212 NW2d 918
    (1973).
    MCL 750.224f sets forth the crime of felon-in-possession. MCL 750.224f(1) provides that
    “a person convicted of a felony shall not possess, use, transport, sell, purchase, carry, ship, receive,
    or distribute a firearm . . . .” It was stipulated that the defendant was previously convicted of a
    felony and ineligible to own a firearm.
    MCL 750.227b sets forth the crime of felony-firearm. MCL 750.227b(1) provides that “[a]
    person who carries or has in his or her possession a firearm when he or she commits or attempts
    to commit a felony . . . is guilty of a felony . . . .” “The elements of felony-firearm are that the
    defendant possessed a firearm during the commission of, or the attempt to commit, a felony.”
    People v Avant, 
    235 Mich App 499
    , 505; 597 NW2d 864 (1999).