Patricia Batista v. Office of Retirement Services ( 2021 )
[…] MCL 38.1307(5).
    2
    MCL 38.1307(3) provides:
    Except as otherwise provided in this subsection, “reporting unit” means a
    public school district, intermediate school district, public school academy, tax
    supported community or junior college, or university, or an agency having
    employees on its payroll who are members of this retirement system. The reporting
    unit shall be the employer for purposes of this act. . . . .
    -2-
    schedule for the most nearly identical job classification in the reporting unit or in
    similar reporting units shall be used.
    MCL 38.1303a(5)(a) and (b) provide that the retirement board,3 based on information and
    documentation provided by a member, shall determine “[w]hether any form of remuneration paid
    to a member is identified in this section[,]” and “[w]hether any form of remuneration that is not
    identified in this section should be considered compensation reportable to the retirement system
    under this section.” Finally, MCL 38.1303a(6) states that “[i]n any case where a petitioner seeks
    to have remuneration included in compensation reportable to the retirement system, the petitioner
    shall have the burden of proof.”
    II. BACKGROUND – OVERVIEW
    Plaintiffs are current or retired public school superintendents and administrators who work
    or worked under personal employment contracts, not collective bargaining agreements. 4 Pension