Patricia Batista v. Office of Retirement Services ( 2021 )
[…] The language in the
    initial sentence of MCL 38.1303a(3)(f) simply does not invite or authorize the creation of salary
    schedules and classifications by the ORS. Superintendents and administrators such as plaintiffs
    are not compensated pursuant to normal salary schedules; rather, they perform their duties and
    functions pursuant to personal employment contracts that by definition are distinct and tailored to
    particular individuals.
    To justify the creation of the NSI schedules by the ORS, defendants rely on the second
    sentence of MCL 38.1303a(3)(f), which provides that “[i]n cases where the current job
    classification in the reporting unit has less than 3 members, the normal salary schedule for the most
    nearly identical job classification in the reporting unit or in similar reporting units shall be used.”
    Indeed, the heart of this case involves the construction of this provision. The second sentence of
    MCL 38.1303a(3)(f) clearly concerns the same setting as and is a continuation of the preceding