Patricia Batista v. Office of Retirement Services ( 2021 )
[…] years, and fraction of a year, of credited service multiplied by 1.5% of the member’s final average
    compensation.” MCL 38.1384(1) (emphasis added).1 A member’s “final average compensation”
    is defined, in part, as “the aggregate amount of a member’s compensation earned within the
    averaging period in which the aggregate amount of compensation was highest divided by the
    member’s number of years, including any fraction of a year, of credited service during the
    averaging period.” MCL 38.1304(12).
    With respect to the term “compensation,” MCL 38.1303a(1) provides that it “means the
    remuneration earned by a member for service performed as a public school employee.” MCL
    38.1303a(2) states that “[c]ompensation includes salary and wages and all of the following . . . .”
    MCL 38.1303a(2) then lists eight specific types of payments that constitute compensation, e.g.,
    “[l]ongevity pay[,]” MCL 38.1303a(2)(d).