Patricia Batista v. Office of Retirement Services ( 2021 )
[…] claims for declaratory relief. With respect to Count I of plaintiffs’ complaint, the Court of Claims
    addressed whether the ORS’s creation and use of the NSI schedules were authorized by the
    7
    Earlier in its discussion, the Court of Claims acknowledged that the individual plaintiffs had
    sought agency review and were rebuffed by the retirement board. The Court of Claims also
    indicated that plaintiffs had “presented a compelling argument as to why further administrative
    review—were it required—would have been futile[.]”
    8
    MCL 600.6431(1) provides:
    Except as otherwise provided in this section, a claim may not be maintained
    against this state unless the claimant, within 1 year after the claim has accrued, files
    in the office of the clerk of the court of claims either a written claim or a written
    notice of intention to file a claim against this state or any of its departments,
    commissions, boards, institutions, arms, or agencies.
    9
    In the fact section of its written opinion and order, the Court of Claims stated that “plaintiffs have
    not disputed the notion that all of OSR’s discrete decisions that purportedly harmed[] the
    individual plaintiffs were made on or before June 30, 2017.”
    -6-