Patricia Batista v. Office of Retirement Services ( 2021 )
[…] creation of a normal salary schedule or an NSI schedule as described in the ORS’s manual.
    Instead, it merely directs the use of an existing normal salary schedule for another job classification
    in the reporting unit or a similar reporting unit. Because the plain and unambiguous language does
    not authorize the creation of the NSI schedules, we need not entertain plaintiffs’ arguments
    regarding legislative history or their uncontested assertion that some reporting units have three or
    more assistant superintendents, yet the NSI schedules are applied to them.
    MCL 38.1303a(5)(a) and (b) provide that the retirement board, based on information and
    documentation provided by a member, shall determine “[w]hether any form of remuneration paid
    to a member is identified in this section[,]” and “[w]hether any form of remuneration that is not
    identified in this section should be considered compensation reportable to the retirement system
    under this section.” The plain and unambiguous language of MCL 38.1303a(5) does not provide
    broad authority to the ORS or any of the defendants to create NSI schedules for superintendents
    and administrators. MCL 38.1303a(5) authorizes the retirement board to make individual
    compensation determinations.