Devry Graham v. Shawn Altadonna ( 2021 )
[…] as a matter of law.” West v Gen Motors Corp, 
    469 Mich 177
    , 183; 665 NW2d 468 (2003). “A
    genuine issue of material fact exists when the record, giving the benefit of reasonable doubt to the
    opposing party, leaves open an issue upon which reasonable minds might differ.” 
    Id.
    The dramshop liability act provides that “[a] retail licensee shall not directly or indirectly,
    individually or by a clerk, agent, or servant sell, furnish, or give alcoholic liquor to an individual
    who is visibly intoxicated.” MCL 436.1801(1). “[A]n individual who suffers damage or who is
    personally injured by a . . . visibly intoxicated person by reason of the unlawful selling, giving, or
    furnishing of alcoholic liquor to the . . . visibly intoxicated person, if the unlawful sale is proven
    to be a proximate cause of the damage, injury, or death, or the spouse, child, parent, or guardian
    of that individual, has a right of action in his or her name against the person who by selling, giving,
    or furnishing the alcoholic liquor has caused or contributed to the intoxication of the person or
    who has caused or contributed to the damage, injury, or death.” MCL 436.1801(2). “There is a
    rebuttable presumption that a retail licensee, other than the retail licensee who last sold, gave, or
    furnished alcoholic liquor to the minor or the visibly intoxicated person, has not committed any
    act giving rise to a cause of action under subsection (2).” MCL 436.1801(7). To rebut this
    presumption, a plaintiff must present clear and convincing evidence of visible intoxication at the
    establishment. Reed v Breton, 
    475 Mich 531
    , 540-541; 718 NW2d 770 (2006). Greenwich is
    entitled to this presumption, but The Keep is not.