Vivian Johnson v. Falls Lake National Ins Co ( 2023 )
[…] required to file their complaint by February 9, 2020; however, they did not file their intervening
    complaint until October 2, 2020. Thus, intervening plaintiffs are barred from recovering any
    -8-
    benefits they incurred before October 2, 2019 under MCL 500.3145(2). The trial court did not err
    in concluding that intervening plaintiffs’ claims that accrued prior to October 2, 2019 were barred.4
    Additionally, the trial court did not err in its application of the tolling provision in amended
    MCL 500.3145(3). Falls Lake denied intervening plaintiffs’ claims on June 13, 2019. Under MCL
    500.3110(4), “[p]ersonal protection insurance benefits payable for accidental bodily injury accrue
    not when the injury occurs but as the allowable expense, work loss or survivors’ loss is incurred.”
    Intervening plaintiffs first incurred expenses on February 8, 2019. Thus, the trial court properly
    concluded that the claims for expenses incurred between February 8, 2019 and June 13, 2019 were
    tolled, totaling 126 days.5
    Affirmed.
    /s/ Kathleen Jansen