People of Michigan v. Daniel James Brown ( 2023 )
[…] Owners $29,980 in restitution. The trial court awarded restitution to Hurley contingent upon the
    prosecution providing evidentiary support for Hurley’s $20,795.90 request within 30 days. The
    trial court thereafter granted in part defendant’s motion to amend the judgment, determining that
    Hurley was not entitled to restitution because the prosecution did not timely provide documentary
    support for the request. The trial court denied defendant’s motion with regard to the restitution
    owed to Auto-Owners.
    As discussed, MCL 769.1a(2), and MCL 780.766(2), require a trial court to order “full
    restitution to any victim of the defendant’s course of conduct that gives rise to the conviction.”
    The Legislature’s intent when enacting the CVRA was to shift the burden of loss arising from
    criminal conduct from the victim to the perpetrator; the statute is liberally construed to effectuate
    this intent. People v Allen, 
    295 Mich App 277
    , 282; 
    813 NW2d 806