People of Michigan v. Daniel James Brown ( 2023 )
[…] damage to the Cadillac was a direct and natural result of defendant’s actions. Auto-Owners
    qualifies as a victim as a reimbursing insurer. Based on the evidence presented and defendant’s
    admissions, the trial court did not abuse its discretion when it determined that Auto-Owners was
    entitled to restitution.
    Defendant also argues that there was insufficient evidence to support the amount of
    restitution awarded, and that he is entitled to an evidentiary hearing regarding the amount of
    restitution. MCL 780.767 provides:
    6
    The trial court also relied on documentation from the Victim’s Advocate Office detailing Auto-
    Owners’ support for their requested restitution.
    -5-
    (1) In determining the amount of restitution to order under [MCL 780.766], the
    court shall consider the amount of the loss sustained by any victim as a result of the
    offense.
    (2) The court may order the probation officer to obtain information pertaining to
    the amounts of loss described in subsection (1). The probation officer shall include
    the information collected in the presentence investigation report or in a separate
    report, as the court directs.
    (3) The court shall disclose to both the defendant and the prosecuting attorney all
    portions of the presentence or other report pertaining to the matters described in
    subsection (1).
    (4) Any dispute as to the proper amount or type of restitution shall be resolved by
    the court by a preponderance of the evidence. The burden of demonstrating the
    amount of the loss sustained by a victim as a result of the offense shall be on the
    prosecuting attorney.
    The amount of restitution must be based upon the actual loss suffered by the victim. Fawaz,
    299 Mich App at 65. The prosecution has the burden to establish the proper amount of restitution
    by a preponderance of the evidence. MCL 780.767(4); Fawaz, 299 Mich App at 65. However,
    only an actual dispute properly raised at sentencing triggers the need to resolve the dispute by a
    preponderance of the evidence. People v Grant, 
    455 Mich 221
    , 243; 
    565 NW2d 389
     (1997).
    Further, absent a timely objection by the defendant, the trial court is not required to hold an
    evidentiary hearing on the amount of restitution, nor to make express findings on the record