People of Michigan v. Daniel James Brown ( 2023 )
[…] trial court or tribunal may not set aside or amend the judgment or order appealed
    from except
    (1) by order of the Court of Appeals,
    (2) by stipulation of the parties,
    * * *
    (4) as otherwise provided by law.
    In a criminal case, the filing of the claim of appeal does not preclude the trial court
    from granting a timely motion under subrule (B). [MCR 7.208(A).]
    Thus, under MCR 7.208(A)(4), the trial court may set aside or amend a judgment or order that is
    on appeal as otherwise provided by law. MCL 771.1(2) provides in relevant part:
    (2) In an action in which the court may place the defendant on probation, the court
    may delay sentencing the defendant for not more than 1 year to give the defendant
    an opportunity to prove to the court his or her eligibility for probation or other
    leniency compatible with the ends of justice and the defendant’s rehabilitation, such
    as participation in a drug treatment court . . . . The delay in passing sentence does
    not deprive the court of jurisdiction to sentence the defendant at any time during
    the period of delay. [Emphasis added.]
    MCL 771.4(5) states in relevant part:
    (5) Subject to the requirements of section 4b of this chapter, the court may
    investigate and enter a disposition of the probationer as the court determines best
    serves the public interest. If a probation order is revoked, the court may sentence
    the probationer in the same manner and to the same penalty as the court might have
    done if the probation order had never been made. [Emphasis added.]
    -7-
    MCL 771.1(2) authorizes the trial court to sentence defendant at any time during the one-year
    period of delay, and MCL 771.4(5) authorizes the trial court to sentence defendant for probation
    violations in the same manner as it would have during the original imposition of defendant’s
    sentences.