People of Michigan v. Daniel James Brown ( 2023 )
[…] 3
    People v Brown, unpublished order of the Court of Appeals, entered November 9, 2022 (Docket
    No. 363314).
    -3-
    (2) Except as provided in subsection (8), when sentencing a defendant convicted of
    a felony, misdemeanor, or ordinance violation, the court shall order, in addition to
    or in lieu of any other penalty authorized by law or in addition to any other penalty
    required by law, that the defendant make full restitution to any victim of the
    defendant’s course of conduct that gives rise to the conviction or to the victim’s
    estate.
    Similarly, MCL 780.766(2), part of the Crime Victim’s Rights Act (CVRA), 780.751 et
    seq., provides, in relevant part:
    (2) Except as provided in subsection (8), when sentencing a defendant convicted of
    a crime, the court shall order, in addition to or in lieu of any other penalty authorized
    by law or in addition to any other penalty required by law, that the defendant make
    full restitution to any victim of the defendant’s course of conduct that gives rise to
    the conviction or to the victim’s estate. . . .
    Because restitution is statutorily mandated, it is not an issue open to negotiation during the
    plea-bargaining or sentence-bargaining process. Rather, defendants are on notice that restitution,
    by virtue of being statutorily mandated, will be part of their sentences.