Ahmed Alshammam v. Home-Owners Insurance Company ( 2023 )
[…] , 659; 
    819 NW2d 28
     (2011). “An
    abuse of discretion occurs when the decision is outside the range of principled outcomes.” 
    Id.
    “Any factual findings underlying the trial court’s decision are reviewed for clear error.” Gueye v
    State Farm Mut Auto Ins Co, ___ Mich App ___, ___; ___ NW2d ___ (2022) (Docket No.
    358992); slip op at 7. 
    Id.
     “A finding is clearly erroneous when this Court is left with a definite
    and firm conviction that a mistake has been made.” 
    Id.
     (quotation marks and citation omitted).
    B. ANALYSIS
    MCL 500.3151(1) provides that “[i]f the mental or physical condition of a person is
    material to a claim that has been or may be made for past or future [PIP] benefits, at the request of
    an insurer the person shall submit to mental or physical examination by physicians.” If an insured
    fails to comply with a request for a DME under MCL 500.3151(1), the insurer may ask the court
    to sanction the insured for his or her refusal. See MCL 500.3153. Specifically, MCL 500.3153
    provides:
    A court may make such orders in regard to the refusal to comply with