Ahmed Alshammam v. Home-Owners Insurance Company ( 2023 )
[…] 358992); slip op at 7. 
    Id.
     “A finding is clearly erroneous when this Court is left with a definite
    and firm conviction that a mistake has been made.” 
    Id.
     (quotation marks and citation omitted).
    B. ANALYSIS
    MCL 500.3151(1) provides that “[i]f the mental or physical condition of a person is
    material to a claim that has been or may be made for past or future [PIP] benefits, at the request of
    an insurer the person shall submit to mental or physical examination by physicians.” If an insured
    fails to comply with a request for a DME under MCL 500.3151(1), the insurer may ask the court
    to sanction the insured for his or her refusal. See MCL 500.3153. Specifically, MCL 500.3153
    provides:
    A court may make such orders in regard to the refusal to comply with
    sections 3151 and 3152 as are just, except that an order shall not be entered directing
    the arrest of a person for disobeying an order to submit to a physical or mental
    examination. The orders that may be made in regard to such a refusal include, but
    are not limited to:
    (a) An order that the mental or physical condition of the disobedient person
    shall be taken to be established for the purposes of the claim in accordance with the
    contention of the party obtaining the order.
    -3-
    (b) An order refusing to allow the disobedient person to support or oppose
    designated claims or defenses, or prohibiting him from introducing evidence of
    mental or physical condition.
    (c) An order rendering judgment by default against the disobedient person
    as to his entire claim or a designated part of it.
    (d) An order requiring the disobedient person to reimburse the insurer for
    reasonable attorneys’ fees and expenses incurred in defense against the claim.
    (e) An order requiring delivery of a report, in conformity with section 3152,
    on such terms as are just, and if a physician fails or refuses to make the report a
    court may exclude his testimony if offered at trial.
    Thus, under MCL 500.3153, the court has the discretion to impose sanctions for an insured’s
    failure to attend a DME, including the dismissal of the insured’s claim under the no-fault act. Muci
    v State Farm Mut Ins Co, 
    478 Mich 178
    , 188-189; 
    732 NW2d 88
     (2007).