Margarita Aguirre v. Jason McPherson ( 2023 )
[…] opposed to the date on which defendant breached his duty.”). A trespass claim alleges “an invasion
    of the plaintiff’s interest in the exclusive possession of his land.” Wolfenbarger v Wright, 
    336 Mich App 1
    , 15; 
    969 NW2d 518
     (quotation marks and citation omitted). In her complaint, plaintiff
    alleged that defendants’ installation of the post constituted a trespass on her property. Thus, for
    the trespass claim, “the wrong upon which the claim is based was done” in 2015 when defendants
    1
    MCL 600.5805(2) provides in relevant part that “the period of limitations is 3 years after the
    time of the death or injury for all actions to recover damages for the death of a person or for
    injury to a person or property.”
    -4-
    installed the replacement post. MCL 600.5827. Because plaintiff’s trespass claim accrued in
    2015, her trespass claim filed in July 2020 was barred by the three-year statute of limitations.2
    The trial court also properly granted summary disposition under MCR 2.116(C)(10) on