People of Michigan v. Keith Dajuan Williams ( 2023 )
[…] relied upon.” People v Francisco, 
    474 Mich 82
    , 88; 
    711 NW2d 44
     (2006). “Offense variables are
    properly scored by reference only to the sentencing offense except when the language of a
    particular offense variable statute specifically provides otherwise.” People v McGraw, 
    484 Mich 120
    , 135; 
    771 NW2d 655
    , 664 (2009). The sentencing offense is defined as “the crime of which
    the defendant has been convicted and for which he or she is being sentenced.” 
    Id.
     at 122 n 3. The
    instructions for scoring OV 19 are found in MCL 777.49, which requires the assessment of 10
    points if “[t]he offender otherwise interfered with or attempted to interfere with the administration
    of justice, or directly or indirectly violated a personal protection order.” MCL 777.49(c). “[T]he
    plain and ordinary meaning of ‘interfere with the administration of justice’ for purposes of OV 19
    is to oppose so as to hamper, hinder, or obstruct the act or process of administering judgment of
    individuals or causes by judicial process.” People v Hershey,