People of Michigan v. Jeremy Thomas Thrasher ( 2023 )
[…] Id. at 687
    . But there is a “strong presumption that counsel’s
    performance was born from a sound trial strategy.” People v Trakhtenberg, 
    493 Mich 38
    , 52; 
    826 NW2d 136
     (2012). Also, “trial counsel cannot be faulted for failing to raise an objection or motion
    that would have been futile.” People v Fike, 
    228 Mich App 178
    , 182; 
    577 NW2d 903
     (1998).
    In this case, defendant contends that his defense counsel was ineffective by failing to object
    to the instructions given to the jury. Pursuant to MCL 750.530(1), a “person who, in the course of
    -2-
    committing a larceny of any money or other property that may be the subject of larceny, uses force
    or violence against any person who is present, or who assaults or puts the person in fear, is guilty
    of a felony . . . .” Robbery is an offense for which the prosecution must establish that the defendant
    “intended to permanently deprive the owner of property.” People v King, 
    210 Mich App 425
    , 428;
    
    534 NW2d 534
     (1995).