Eric Thayer v. Steve Dipple ( 2023 )
[…] Siudara now appeals.
    II. ANALYSIS
    Trial courts have “inherent authority to impose sanctions on the basis of the misconduct of
    a party or an attorney.” Persichini v William Beaumont Hosp, 
    238 Mich App 626
    , 639; 
    607 NW2d 100
     (1999). This power flows naturally from “the control necessarily vested in courts to manage
    their own affairs so as to achieve the orderly and expeditious disposition of cases.” Maldonado v
    Ford Motor Co, 
    476 Mich 372
    , 376; 
    719 NW2d 809
     (2006). The Legislature acknowledged this
    power in enacting MCL 600.611, which states, “Circuit courts have jurisdiction and power to make
    any order proper to fully effectuate the circuit courts’ jurisdiction and judgments.”
    We review for an abuse of discretion a lower court’s decision to impose sanctions. Legacy
    Custom Builders, Inc v Rogers, ___ Mich App ___; ___ NW2d ___ (2023) (Docket No. 359213),
    slip op at 3; Kaftan v Kaftan, 
    300 Mich App 661
    , 668; 
    834 NW2d 657