Theodore Mutry v. Michigan Assigned Claims Plan ( 2023 )
[…] use it] because that vehicle was there for his use.” Defendants added: “And it confirms what
    [plaintiff] put in his application to us . . . .” Because defendants’ summary disposition motion was
    well-grounded in both fact and law, defendants asked the court to grant it and to withdraw its
    December 3rd order.
    The court noted that counsel had not cited Twichel in their earlier pleading, and, instead,
    relied on Adams v Curtis, unpublished per curiam opinion of the Court of Appeals, issued April 11,
    5
    See MCL 257.904 (prohibiting a person who has never applied for a driver’s license from
    operating “a motor vehicle on a highway or other place open to the public or generally accessible
    to motor vehicles,” as well as prohibiting a person from knowingly permitting a never-licensed
    driver to operate a motor vehicle owned by them in those places).
    6
    Counsel offered to put plaintiff’s deposition on share screen if the court desired. The record does