Theodore Mutry v. Michigan Assigned Claims Plan ( 2023 )
[…] When confronted with his earlier contrary answer on the application,
    plaintiff said he had “access to [the vehicle] daily” and, if he did not drive it, it was because he did
    not venture outside “or something like that.” He testified that he did not provide any money toward
    the purchase of the vehicle but was not asked about whether he contributed to maintenance and he
    denied ever putting gas in the car. When confronted with his earlier answer that he had put gas in
    the car, plaintiff testified that he did not remember being asked that question.
    1
    MCL 500.3101(3)(l)(i) defines an “owner” as “[a] person renting a motor vehicle or having the
    use of a motor vehicle, under a lease or otherwise, for a period that is greater than 30 days.”
    2
    Plaintiff’s deposition is not included in the lower court file, but was provided as an appendix to
    plaintiff’s brief.
    3
    Plaintiff did not have his own separate keys.
    4
    Plaintiff did not need permission from Lucas because the Cruze was there for his use.
    -2-