Theodore Mutry v. Michigan Assigned Claims Plan ( 2023 )
[…] of the vehicle indicates he was the constructive owner, making him ineligible for PIP benefits.
    Plaintiff argues that defendants failed to proffer evidence of a lease or other arrangement that
    permitted him to use the vehicle for greater than 30 days and asserts he does not meet the statutory
    definition of an “owner” given the discrepancies between his application answers and deposition
    testimony.
    “[T]he owner or a registrant of a motor vehicle required to be registered in this state must
    maintain” insurance on their vehicle. MCL 500.3101(1). “A person is not entitled to be paid [PIP]
    benefits for accidental bodily injury if at the time of the accident” “[t]he person was the owner or
    registrant of a motor vehicle . . . involved in the accident” and the motor vehicle was uninsured.
    MCL 500.3113(b). “[U]nder MCL 500.3173, a person who is disqualified from receiving [PIP]
    benefits is also disqualified from receiving benefits under the assigned claims plan.” Cooper v
    Jenkins, 
    282 Mich App 486