Sharon Anne Maranda v. Cory Lamond Alexander ( 2023 )
[…] that the basis for defendant’s objection was erroneous. The trial court explained that at the referee
    hearing, it was discussed that defendant requested a support review and his attorney agreed, which
    suggested that defendant, not the FOC, initiated the support review. This appeal followed.
    II. STANDARD OF REVIEW
    On appeal, defendant argues that the trial court improperly deviated from the statutory
    framework provided in MCL 552.517(1) and MCL 552.517b. Whether the trial court properly
    applied the framework of MCL 552.517(1) and MCL 552.517b is a question of law reviewed de
    novo. Burba v Burba, 
    461 Mich 637
    , 647; 
    610 NW2d 873
     (2000).
    -6-
    III. ANALYSIS
    MCL 552.517(1) states, “After a final judgment containing a child support order has been
    entered in a [FOC] case, the office shall use a procedure provided in section 17b to periodically
    review the order.” Section 17b of the Friend of the Court Act governs the modification of child
    support orders. MCL 552.517b(1) provides: “Child support orders entered after June 30, 2005
    shall be modified according to this section.” There are two different ways that a request to modify