Sharon Anne Maranda v. Cory Lamond Alexander ( 2023 )
[…] does not require proof of a substantial change of circumstances pursuant to MCL
    552.517b(7).
    The basis for Defendant’s Objection is erroneous. As provided at the referee
    hearing, and with which Defendant’s counsel even agreed at the hearing, Defendant
    requested a support review. Defendant requested this review on September 27,
    2021.
    However, as previously explained, defendant never moved the trial court for a modification of his
    child support obligation—the FOC filed the petition in this matter. MCL 552.517b(7) expressly
    provides that “[t]he court shall not require proof of a substantial change in circumstances to modify
    child support when support is adjusted under [MCL 552.517(1)].” Thus, the referee’s conclusion
    that defendant needed to prove a change of circumstances was legally incorrect. Likewise, the
    trial court’s order, which adopted the referee’s order, was legally incorrect.