Sharon Anne Maranda v. Cory Lamond Alexander ( 2023 )
[…] notice of hearing. In that objection, defendant stated that the FOC filed a petition to modify child
    support on October 12, 2021. Defendant argued that the referee made a legally incorrect
    determination by denying the child-support modification based on his finding of no change of
    circumstances. Defendant argued that the motion to modify child support was not filed as a motion
    to modify child support by a party under MCL 552.517b(8), which would require the court to find
    a change in circumstances; rather it was filed by the FOC pursuant to MCL 552.517(1) and
    552.517b. MCL 552.517b(7) provides, “The court shall not require proof of a substantial change
    in circumstances to modify a child support order when support is adjusted under section 17(1).”
    Thus, according to defendant, the referee committed clear legal error in denying the modification
    of support. Defendant further argued that even if a change in circumstances was required, there
    had been a change in circumstances as that term was defined in Calley v Calley,