Sharon Anne Maranda v. Cory Lamond Alexander ( 2023 )
[…] MCL
    552.517(1)(b). “The office is not required to act on more than 1 request received from a party
    every 36 months.” MCL 552.517(1)(b). Additionally, once defendant brought the support order
    to the attention of the FOC, the FOC was authorized to initiate a review if it was presented with
    “reasonable grounds to believe that the amount of child support awarded in the judgment should
    be modified.” MCL 552.517(1)(f). If the FOC decides to initiate a review, it must follow the
    procedures found in MCL 552.517b. MCL 552.517(1).
    On October 12, 2021, the FOC initiated a proceeding to review support when it filed the
    petition to modify child support. The FOC may initiate a proceeding to review support “by sending
    a notice to the parties. The notice shall request information sufficient to allow the [FOC] to review
    support, state the date the information is due, and advise the parties concerning how the review
    will be conducted.” MCL 552.517b(2). This is the procedure that the FOC followed. After
    notifying the parties, the FOC then calculated defendant’s support obligation using the new
    information provided by defendant, as well as the child support guidelines, and notified the parties