Sharon Anne Maranda v. Cory Lamond Alexander ( 2023 )
[…] II. STANDARD OF REVIEW
    On appeal, defendant argues that the trial court improperly deviated from the statutory
    framework provided in MCL 552.517(1) and MCL 552.517b. Whether the trial court properly
    applied the framework of MCL 552.517(1) and MCL 552.517b is a question of law reviewed de
    novo. Burba v Burba, 
    461 Mich 637
    , 647; 
    610 NW2d 873
     (2000).
    -6-
    III. ANALYSIS
    MCL 552.517(1) states, “After a final judgment containing a child support order has been
    entered in a [FOC] case, the office shall use a procedure provided in section 17b to periodically
    review the order.” Section 17b of the Friend of the Court Act governs the modification of child
    support orders. MCL 552.517b(1) provides: “Child support orders entered after June 30, 2005
    shall be modified according to this section.” There are two different ways that a request to modify
    child support can be brought before the court. The first way is for a party to file a motion directly
    with the court. When a party files a motion with the court, MCL 552.517b(8) applies, which states:
    A party may also file a motion to modify support. Upon motion of a party,
    the court may only modify a child support order upon finding a substantial change
    in circumstances, including, but not limited to, health care coverage becoming
    newly available to a party and a change in the support level under section 17(5)(a).
    The second way that a request for modification of child support can be brought before the court is
    by the FOC initiating proceedings. MCL 552.517b(2) provides:
    The friend of the court office shall initiate proceedings to review support by
    sending a notice to the parties. The notice shall request information sufficient to
    allow the friend of the court to review support, state the date the information is due,
    and advise the parties concerning how the review will be conducted.
    Neither the lower court record nor the Kent County register of actions shows that defendant
    moved the trial court for a modification of his child support obligation. Without a motion filed by
    a party, MCL 552.517b(8) has no application in this matter.