Giuseppe Balsamo v. Frank D'Anna ( 2023 )
[…] limited liability company or the member.’ ” Frank v Linkner, 
    500 Mich 133
    , 151; 
    894 NW2d 574
    (2017) (cleaned up). “The harm that is actionable under MCL 450.4515 is the substantial
    interference with the interests of the member as a member.” 
    Id.
     (cleaned up). A plaintiff’s action
    for member oppression accrues when the harm plaintiff alleges first occurred, “i.e., when
    defendants’ actions allegedly interfered with the interests of a plaintiff as a member, making the
    plaintiff eligible to receive some form of relief under MCL 450.4515(1).” 
    Id. at 153
    . MCL
    450.4515(1)(e) provides for a three-year statute of limitations from the date the cause of action
    accrues or “within 2 years after the member discovers or reasonably should have discovered the
    cause of action under this section, whichever occurs first.” (Emphasis added).
    Accepting Balsamo’s allegations as true, defendants’ substantial interference took place in
    2009 when defendants colluded to extinguish his interest in Dalcoma, and in 2014 when defendants