Djerdj Djeljaj v. American Alternative Insurance Corporation ( 2023 )
[…] in the interest of complete analysis and without any intention to establish a binding rule of law
    requiring that the property at issue be owned or possessed by the plaintiff. See Griswold Props,
    LLC v Lexington Ins Co, 
    276 Mich App 551
    , 557-558; 
    741 NW2d 549
     (2007) (“It is a well-settled
    rule that statements concerning a principle of law not essential to determination of the case are
    obiter dictum and lack the force of an adjudication.”) (quotation marks and citation omitted).
    Indeed, such a conclusion would be at odds with the plain language of MCL 500.3106(1)(b), which
    contains no language mandating an interest in the property beyond the requirement of “physical
    contact” with “property being lifted or lowered from the vehicle in the loading or unloading
    process.”
    It is also notable that the “owned or possessed” language quoted by the Kemp Court came
    from a dictionary definition of “property” that does not itself restrict the thing owned or possessed
    to a particular person. Kemp, 500 Mich at 254 & n 27, quoting Merriam-Webster’s Collegiate