Djerdj Djeljaj v. American Alternative Insurance Corporation ( 2023 )
[…] Plaintiff’s injury fell squarely within
    the exception set forth in MCL 500.3106(1)(b) and established, at minimum, a question of fact as
    to whether his injury was causally related to the parked ambulance.5
    5
    It is unnecessary to address defendant’s argument regarding the admissibility of plaintiff’s
    affidavit because the foregoing analysis is well supported by plaintiff’s deposition testimony and
    the ambulance report regarding the incident.
    -8-
    IV. CONCLUSION
    The trial court erred by granting defendant’s motion for summary disposition. MCL
    500.3106(1)(b) provides an exception to the parked-vehicle exclusion if “the injury was a direct
    result of physical contact with . . . property being lifted onto or lowered from the vehicle in the
    loading or unloading process.” Plaintiff sustained injuries when the stretcher he was strapped to
    fell over as it was being loaded into an ambulance. A jury could conclude that this satisfied the
    exception set forth in MCL 500.3106(1)(b). The evidence further demonstrated that his injuries