Djerdj Djeljaj v. American Alternative Insurance Corporation ( 2023 )
[…] language of the statute. 
    Id.
     “When a statute’s language is unambiguous, the Legislature must have
    intended the meaning clearly expressed, and the statute must be enforced as written.” 
    Id.
    (quotation marks and citation omitted).
    III. ANALYSIS
    Subject to the provisions of the no-fault act, an insurer that provides PIP coverage “is liable
    to pay benefits for accidental bodily injury arising out of the ownership, operation, maintenance
    or use of a motor vehicle as a motor vehicle . . . .” MCL 500.3105(1). But MCL 500.3106(1)
    provides that “[a]ccidental bodily injury does not arise out of the ownership, operation,
    maintenance, or use of a parked vehicle as a motor vehicle” (emphasis added), and thus does not
    give rise to PIP benefits under MCL 500.3105(1), unless an exception applies. The so-called
    parked-vehicle exclusion does not apply if any of the following exceptions occur:
    (a) The vehicle was parked in such a way as to cause unreasonable risk of