David G Osim v. Jill E Scott ( 2023 )
[…] Given this
    conclusion, the parties’ dispute as to whether the property settlement was intended to automatically
    entitle wife to half of husband’s SSDI benefits—and any ambiguity in the agreement on this
    matter—is irrelevant.2
    2
    We note that wife may be able to file her own social security claim based on husband’s working
    record and still receive the same benefit amount that the parties improperly included in their
    property settlement and that the court erroneously enforced. See 
    42 USC § 402
    (b)(1) and (2); see
    also 
    42 USC § 416
    (d)(1) (defining “divorced wife” as “a woman divorced from an individual, but
    only if she had been married to such individual for a period of 10 years immediately before the
    date the divorce became effective.”).
    -6-
    V. MODIFICATION OF SUPPORT
    Husband argues that the trial court improperly considered his pension and otherwise used
    a faulty mechanism to determine its support award. We disagree.
    First husband argues the trial court on remand violated the law-of-the-case doctrine by