C New Products Corporation v. Butzel Long ( 2023 )
[…] The
    second right vested when Butzel committed legal malpractice in 2008. At that point, the “facts
    became operative” and were known to the parties. The parties affirmatively recognized the
    existence of the vested cause of action when New Products voluntarily withdrew its 2011 legal
    malpractice lawsuit in exchange for Butzel’s agreement that the suit would be timely if brought 60
    days after the final adjudication of the companion suit filed that same year. Under Buhl and
    4
    The Legislature fully agrees with this legal principle. MCL 600.5869 provides: “All actions and
    rights shall be governed and determined according to the law under which the right accrued, in
    respect to the limitations of such actions or right of entry.”
    -4-
    LaFontaine, it would be inequitable to deprive New Products of an opportunity to seek redress for
    Butzel’s negligence.
    The fourth LaFontaine factor states, “[A] remedial or procedural act not affecting vested