Richard Zelasko v. Charter Township of Bloomfield ( 2023 )
[…] matters not prohibited by law.” Const 1963, art 6, § 13.
    The circuit court also has certain appellate jurisdiction. The circuit court has jurisdiction
    of an appeal of right filed by an aggrieved party from “a final order or decision of an agency from
    which an appeal of right to the circuit court is provided by law.” MCR 7.103(A)(3). Specifically,
    the Michigan Zoning Enabling Act (MZEA), MCL 125.3101 et seq., provides for judicial review
    of zoning decisions of a local unit of government; under § 605 of the MZEA, MCL 125.3605, a
    decision of a zoning board of appeals is final, subject to appellate review by the circuit court.
    Olsen, 
    325 Mich App at 179
    . MCL 125.3605 provides:
    The decision of the zoning board of appeals shall be final. A party aggrieved by
    the decision may appeal to the circuit court for the county in which the property is
    located as provided under [MCL 125.3606].
    Thus, a party aggrieved by the decision of a zoning board of appeals may appeal to the
    circuit court. MCL 125.3605. Upon appeal, the circuit court must “ensure that the decision at
    issue comports with applicable law; follows from proper procedure; is supported by competent,
    material, and substantial evidence on the record; and constitutes a reasonable exercise of
    discretion.”