Richard Zelasko v. Charter Township of Bloomfield ( 2023 )
[…] See also MCR 7.122(G)(2) (“In an
    appeal from a final determination under a zoning ordinance where no right of appeal to a zoning
    board of appeals exists, the court shall determine whether the decision was authorized by law and
    the findings were supported by competent, material, and substantial evidence on the whole
    record”).
    MCR 7.122(B) provides that an appeal of a zoning ordinance determination must be filed
    within the time prescribed by the statute applicable to the appeal. Regarding an appeal from a
    decision of a zoning board of appeals, MCL 125.3606(3) provides:
    (3) An appeal from a decision of a zoning board of appeals shall be filed within
    whichever of the following deadlines comes first:
    (a) Thirty days after the zoning board of appeals issues its decision in writing signed
    by the chairperson, if there is a chairperson, or signed by the members of the zoning
    board of appeals, if there is no chairperson.
    (b) Twenty-one days after the zoning board of appeals approves the minutes of its
    decision.
    “If no time is specified in the applicable statute, the appeal must be filed within 30 days after the
    certification of the minutes of the board or commission from which the appeal is taken or within