People of Michigan v. Todd William Cunningham ( 2023 )
[…] person who was present or assaulted or put the person in fear, and (2) the defendant,
    in the course of committing the larceny, either possessed a dangerous weapon,
    possessed an article used or fashioned in a manner to lead any person present to
    reasonably believe that the article was a dangerous weapon, or represented orally
    or otherwise that he or she was in possession of a dangerous weapon. [People v
    Chambers, 
    277 Mich App 1
    , 7; 
    742 NW2d 610
     (2007).]
    In comparison, relevant to defendant’s assault conviction, under MCL 750.89, “[a]ny
    person, being armed with a dangerous weapon, or any article used or fashioned in a manner to lead
    a person so assaulted reasonably to believe it to be a dangerous weapon, who shall assault another
    with intent to rob and steal shall be guilty of a felony . . . .” The elements of this offense are:
    “(1) an assault with force and violence; (2) an intent to rob or steal; and (3) the defendant’s being
    -5-
    armed.” People v Akins, 
    259 Mich App 545
    , 554; 
    675 NW2d 863
     (2003) (quotation marks and
    citation omitted).