In Re reed/fonger Minors ( 2023 )
[…] this opinion. We retain jurisdiction.
    /s/ Mark T. Boonstra
    /s/ Michael F. Gadola
    /s/ Christopher P. Yates
    2
    Curiously, we once held that “MCL 712A.13a(1)(j) defines ‘relative,’ and biological mother is
    not included in the definition[,]” so a child’s “biological mother was not a ‘relative’ for purposes
    of . . . relative placement.” In re Schadler, 
    315 Mich App 406
    , 413; 
    890 NW2d 676
     (2016).
    Since we made that observation, however, our Legislature has amended MCL 712A.13a(1)(j) to
    define a “relative” in straightforward language that simply refers to a “relative” as any adult
    “[r]elated to the child within the fifth degree by blood, marriage, or adoption.” See 
    2022 PA 200
    . Based upon that amendment, our exclusion of a biological parent from the status of a
    “relative” under Michigan law is no longer sustainable.
    -6-
    Court of Appeals, State of Michigan
    ORDER
    Mark T. Boonstra