In Re reed/fonger Minors ( 2023 )
[…] (2005). A finding
    is clearly erroneous when the reviewing court has a definite and firm conviction that a mistake has
    been committed, giving due regard to the trial court’s special opportunity to observe the witnesses.
    In re BZ, 
    264 Mich App 286
    , 296-297; 
    690 NW2d 505
     (2004). Ordinarily, “[r]easonable efforts
    to reunify the child and family must be made in all cases absent aggravated circumstances.” In re
    Smith-Taylor, ___ Mich ___, ___; ___ NW2d ___ (2022) (Docket No. 163725); slip op at 1
    (quotation marks and citation omitted). But MCL 712A.19a(2)(c) provides that reasonable efforts
    are not necessary when a “parent has had rights to the child’s siblings involuntarily terminated and
    the parent has failed to rectify the conditions that led to that termination of parental rights.”
    The conditions that prompted the termination of respondent’s parental rights to JP were her
    consistent lying and deception, her failure to protect her children, her failure to demonstrate any
    -3-