Austin Laskos v. Jeffery Mark Maples ( 2023 )
[…] -4-
    pedestrian is on the half of the roadway on which the vehicle is traveling or when
    the pedestrian is approaching so closely from the opposite half of the roadway as
    to be in danger, but a pedestrian shall not suddenly leave a curb or other place of
    safety and walk or run into a path of a vehicle that is so close that it is impossible
    for the driver to yield.
    Thus, under Rule 28.1702, a driver who sees a pedestrian in a crosswalk must yield the right-of-
    way. Further, a bicyclist and a pedestrian are similarly situated. Pursuant to MCL 257.660c, “[a]n
    individual lawfully operating a bicycle upon a sidewalk or a pedestrian crosswalk has all of the
    rights and responsibilities applicable to a pedestrian using that sidewalk or crosswalk.” In
    Michigan, a violation of a statute creates a rebuttable presumption of negligence. Johnson v
    Bobbie’s Party Store, 
    189 Mich App 652
    , 661; 
    473 NW2d 796
     (1991).
    Plaintiff and Maples were both deposed during discovery. Plaintiff testified that on the