Austin Laskos v. Jeffery Mark Maples ( 2023 )
[…] on tort liability for injuries sustained in motor vehicle accidents. McCormick v Carrier, 
    487 Mich 180
    , 189; 
    795 NW2d 517
     (2010). Under MCL 500.3135(1), a person remains subject to tort
    liability for noneconomic loss caused by the ownership, maintenance, or use of a motor vehicle if
    the injured person has suffered death, serious impairment of body function, or permanent serious
    disfigurement. However, a party is not allowed to recover noneconomic damages if they are found
    to be more than 50% at fault. Specifically, MCL 500.3135(2)(b) provides: “Damages must be
    assessed on the basis of comparative fault, except damages must not be assessed in favor of a party
    who is more than 50% at fault.”
    The Township argues that it is entitled to governmental immunity under the GTLA because
    Maples did not negligently operate his patrol SUV. Alternatively, the Township argues that
    plaintiff is precluded from recovering damages because he was more than 50% at fault for the