Matthew Leczel v. Intrust Building Inc ( 2023 )
[…] Radwan v Ameriprise Ins Co, 
    327 Mich App 159
    , 164; 
    933 NW2d 385
     (2018). “Whether an
    arbitrator exceeded his or her authority is also reviewed de novo.” 
    Id.
     (citation and quotation
    marks omitted).
    III. ANALYSIS
    On appeal, defendant contends that the arbitrator exceeded his authority by improperly
    apportioning liquidated damages, awarding a form of damages other than liquidated damages, and
    injecting his opinion as an expert witness for plaintiffs. We disagree.
    Arbitration in Michigan is governed by the UAA. MCL 691.1703(1) provides in relevant
    part:
    On motion to the court by a party to an arbitration proceeding, the court
    shall vacate an award made in the arbitration proceeding if any of the following
    apply:
    (a) The award was procured by corruption, fraud, or other undue means.
    (b) There was any of the following:
    (i) Evident partiality by an arbitrator appointed as a neutral arbitrator.
    (ii) Corruption by an arbitrator.
    (iii) Misconduct by an arbitrator prejudicing the rights of a party to the
    arbitration proceeding.
    * * *
    -3-
    (d) An arbitrator exceeded the arbitrator’s powers.
    Under Michigan law, “ ‘[a]rbitrators exceed their powers whenever they act beyond the material
    terms of the contract from which they draw their authority or in contravention of controlling law.’ ”
    Radwan, 327 Mich App at 165, quoting Miller v Miller, 
    474 Mich 27
    , 30;