MCL 750.81(3) provides that “[a]n individual who assaults or assaults and batters an individual who is pregnant and who knows the individual is pregnant is guilty of a misdemeanor punishable by imprisonment for not more than 93 days . . . .” Because defendant was sentenced to serve one year in prison for this offense, we remand for ministerial correction to defendant’s judgment of sentence to comply with the statutory maximum sentence for this offense. 3 Additionally, although the trial court did not make such a finding, the record more than supports that defendant treated BP with sadism. MCL 777.37(a)(3) defines “sadism” as “conduct that subjects a victim to extreme or prolonged pain or humiliation and is inflicted to produce suffering or for the offender's gratification.” Here, the recording clearly establishes that BP suffered prolonged pain and humiliation, and that defendant inflicted this pain and humiliation for his own gratification, sexual or otherwise.