This Court will not interfere with the trier of fact’s role to determine the weight of the evidence. Wolfe,
440 Mich at 514-515. Regardless, on appeal, the evidence is viewed in the light most favorable to the prosecution. Miller,
326 Mich App at 735. Whatever weight the jury may have placed on the recording does not affect whether the evidence was sufficient to support defendant’s conviction. The record more than sufficiently established BP’s severe mental pain and suffering. MCL 750.85 provides in pertinent part as follows: (1) A person who, with the intent to cause cruel or extreme physical or mental pain and suffering, inflicts great bodily injury or severe mental pain or suffering upon another person within his or her custody or physical control commits torture and is guilty of a felony punishable by imprisonment for life or any term of years. -3- (2) As used in this section: * * * (d) “Severe mental pain or suffering” means a mental injury that results in a substantial alteration of mental functioning that is manifested in a visibly demonstrable manner caused by or resulting from any of the following: (i) The intentional infliction or threatened infliction of great bodily injury.