People v Norfleet,
317 Mich App 649, 664;
897 NW2d 195(2016). A trial court abuses its discretion when its decision falls outside the principled range of outcomes.
Id.Consecutive sentences are permissible only when a statute specifically authorizes consecutive sentences. People v Ryan,
295 Mich App 388, 401;
819 NW2d 55(2012). Concerning CSC-I convictions, MCL 750.520b(3) provides that “[t]he court may order a term of imprisonment imposed under this section to be served consecutively to any term of imprisonment imposed for any other criminal offense arising from the same transaction.” Criminal offenses arise from the same transaction when they have a causal connection that is more than incidental, such as when incidents occur in a continuous time sequence and spring from one another.