The statutory maximum for that conviction is 93 days in jail. When the prosecutor acknowledges that a judgment of sentence contains a mistake that must be corrected, this Court will remand to allow the trial court to correct the error. People v Katt,
248 Mich App 282, 312;
639 NW2d 815(2001), aff’d
466 Mich 889(2002). Correcting a statutorily invalid maximum sentence is a ministerial act because it is outside the discretion of the trial court. People v Maxson,
163 Mich App 467, 471;
415 NW2d 247(1987). MCL 750.81(3) provides that “[a]n individual who assaults or assaults and batters an individual who is pregnant and who knows the individual is pregnant is guilty of a misdemeanor punishable by imprisonment for not more than 93 days . . . .” Because defendant was sentenced to serve one year in prison for this offense, we remand for ministerial correction to defendant’s judgment of sentence to comply with the statutory maximum sentence for this offense. 3 Additionally, although the trial court did not make such a finding, the