Top Grade Aggregates LLC v. Township of Richland ( 2023 )
[…] and traffic, not preempted by part 632 of the natural resources and environmental
    protection act, 
    1994 PA 451
    , MCL 324.63201 to 324.63223. However, such
    regulation shall be reasonable in accommodating customary mining operations.
    (7) This act does not limit state regulatory authority under other statutes or rules.
    [MCL 125.3205.]
    Appellants argue that the language of MCL 125.3205(4) placing an “initial burden” of
    proof upon a person challenging a zoning decision under MCL 125.3205(3) implies that the person
    must have an opportunity to meet that initial burden, suggesting a de novo review. We disagree.
    MCL 125.3205(3) prohibits a zoning ordinance from preventing “the extraction, by mining, of
    valuable natural resources from any property unless very serious consequences would result from
    the extraction of those natural resources.” To succeed in a challenge that a municipality’s decision
    under its ordinance is contrary to MCL 125.3205(3), a plaintiff must demonstrate initially that (1)
    -8-
    there are valuable natural resources on the property, (2) there is a need for the natural resources by