Top Grade Aggregates LLC v. Township of Richland ( 2023 )
[…] contained within the standard of MCL 125.3606. The circuit court thus failed to discuss the
    requisite factors to review a zoning decision of a planning commission. Indeed the trial court’s
    ruling was devoid of any actual analysis under either set of review standards, but instead was
    conclusory in nature. The error therefore was not harmless.
    Appellants additionally contend that the circuit court should have reviewed the decision of
    the Planning Commission de novo, essentially treating the review as an original action under the
    “gravel statute,” MCL 125.3205. That statute provides, in relevant part:
    (3) An ordinance shall not prevent the extraction, by mining, of valuable natural
    resources from any property unless very serious consequences would result from
    5
    Compounding the error, the trial court based its ruling on a conclusion that the Planning
    Commission had not abused its discretion. As previously outlined, this standard does not apply to
    the circuit court’s review of a Planning Commission decision in the zoning context.