People of Michigan v. Laura Mae Hart ( 2023 )
[…] the offense.” 
    Id. at 306
    , quoting MCL 750.529a(1). Noting that there is “no statutory definition
    of larceny in Michigan and all statutes use the term in its common-law sense,” Smith, 336 Mich
    App at 306 (quotation marks and citation omitted), we explained that larceny is a specific-intent
    crime with the following common-law elements: “(a) a trespassory taking and (b) the carrying
    away (c) of the personal property (d) of another (e) with intent to steal that property,” id. (quotation
    marks and citation omitted). We concluded:
    [T]he unambiguous language of MCL 750.529a requires that the prosecution prove
    that defendant was “in the course of committing a larceny of a motor vehicle,”
    which includes “acts that occur in an attempt to commit the larceny, or during
    commission of the larceny, or in flight or attempted flight after the commission of
    1
    Defendant was convicted under the current version of the statute.
    -3-
    the larceny, or in an attempt to retain possession of the motor vehicle.” MCL
    750.529a(2). Our Supreme Court has held that “[a]n attempt consists of: (1) an
    intent to do an act or to bring about certain consequences which would in law
    amount to a crime; and (2) an act in furtherance of that intent which, as it is most