People of Michigan v. Laura Mae Hart ( 2023 )
[…] or circumstantial. Circumstantial evidence and reasonable inferences arising from
    that evidence can constitute satisfactory proof of the elements of a crime. It is for
    the trier of fact, not the appellate court, to determine what inferences may be fairly
    drawn from the evidence and to determine the weight to be accorded those
    inferences. [People v Oros, 
    502 Mich 229
    , 239; 
    917 NW2d 559
     (2018) (quotation
    marks and citations omitted; alteration in original).]
    Defendant was convicted of carjacking in violation of MCL 750.529a, which provides in
    relevant part:
    (1) A person who in the course of committing a larceny of a motor vehicle
    uses force or violence or the threat of force or violence, or who puts in fear any
    operator, passenger, or person in lawful possession of the motor vehicle, or any
    person lawfully attempting to recover the motor vehicle, is guilty of carjacking, a
    felony punishable by imprisonment for life or for any term of years.
    (2) As used in this section, “in the course of committing a larceny of a motor
    vehicle” includes acts that occur in an attempt to commit the larceny, or during
    commission of the larceny, or in flight or attempted flight after the commission of
    the larceny, or in an attempt to retain possession of the motor vehicle.