People of Michigan v. Laura Mae Hart ( 2023 )
[…] conviction of an actually innocent defendant or when an error seriously affect[ed] the fairness,
    integrity or public reputation of judicial proceedings independent of the defendant’s innocence.”
    
    Id. at 763-764
     (quotation marks and citation omitted; alteration in original).
    -5-
    In this case, the trial court sentenced defendant to 135 months to 180 months’ imprisonment
    for count two, unlawful imprisonment. “The court shall not impose a minimum sentence,
    including a departure, that exceeds 2/3 of the statutory maximum sentence.” MCL 769.34(2)(b).
    Here, the trial court imposed the statutory maximum sentence for defendant’s unlawful
    imprisonment conviction. MCL 750.349b(2) (“A person who commits unlawful imprisonment is
    guilty of a felony punishable by imprisonment for not more than 15 years or a fine of not more
    than $20,000.00, or both.”). In Tanner, 
    387 Mich at 690
    , our Supreme Court held that “that any
    sentence which provides for a minimum exceeding two-thirds of the maximum is improper”
    because such a sentence does not constitute an indeterminate sentence. See also MCL 769.8 and